Privacy Statement

This policy outlines the approach of Pearson Australia Group Pty Ltd to protecting the privacy of our customers, contributors and business contacts. Pearson understands that privacy is important to you in your dealings with Pearson.
Pearson is subject to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and govern how Pearson handles personal information.

1. What kinds of personal information does Pearson hold and what is it used for?

1.1 Our Products and Services

Pearson, publishing under a number of imprints, is one of the largest publishers of educational products for the academic, professional, vocational, primary, secondary schools, computing, trade and reference market. Pearson also provides a range of technology educational products including websites and course management systems. For the purpose of this policy, these are referred to as our “products and services”.

1.2 The Information We Collect

Pearson may collect personal information about its customers, contributors and business contacts in a variety of ways.

(a) Existing Customers
For customers who ask for our products and services, Pearson will collect information about you such as your name, contact information (including your employer details and email address, if appropriate) and delivery address. This information is necessary in order to provide our customers with our products and services and to manage our customer relationships. At the time of collecting this information, Pearson may also request information about you to assist Pearson in identifying which of our current and future products and services may best suit your requirements.

(b) Potential Customers
Sometimes Pearson identifies the contact details of potential customers through Pearson's own investigation, the purchase of lists or by other promotional means. This information is collected for the purpose of advising you about our products and services which are new or which may be of interest to you. If we do collect personal information about you in this way, we will provide you with the opportunity to control how that information is used. This is discussed further in this Policy at 2.2 below.

(c) Contributors and Business Contacts
If you are a contributor to a Pearson publication or otherwise enter into business dealings with Pearson, Pearson will collect the personal information necessary to complete the relevant business transaction with you or to identify potential business dealings. This will include all personal information contained in all correspondence and agreement between you and Pearson.

(d) Online Collection
For any existing or prospective customers or business contacts who deal with Pearson online, Pearson will, in addition to the information identified above, collect additional information as a result of your use of the website.

This additional information may or may not identify you. Information collected through Pearson's online products will include information that you voluntarily provide. It may also include the type of your Internet browser, operating system, address of the referring site, your IP address and clickstream information.

Cookies are pieces of information that our website sends to your computer while you are browsing our site. These pieces of information allow your browser to utilise some of the features on our site, like storing your product choices in a shopping basket. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For the session ID cookie, once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie expires after an extended period of time. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from taking advantage of some of the features on our site.

2. How does Pearson use personal information?

2.1 Order Fulfilment

For customers seeking our products and services, Pearson use the personal information collected to provide you with our products and services. This includes administering your account with us, customer service and providing any information that you have requested.

2.2 Information about our Products and Services

Pearson uses personal information of both existing and potential customers to advise you about our products and services and promotions that we conduct from time to time.

Pearson gives both existing and potential customers the option to decide whether or not they wish to be contacted in the future by Pearson about our products and services and promotions.

2.3 Statistics About Website Usage

Pearson may use information, including that collected through our website, for statistical purposes to improve the range of our products and services.

3. Does Pearson give your personal information to anyone else?

Pearson may disclose personal information about existing and potential customers to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or to provide you with our products and services. Pearson requires these third parties and contractors to comply with the terms of this Policy. These third parties include those involved in the production of our goods and services, transport companies, and suppliers that facilitate the distribution of our marketing materials by mail, fax or email.

Occasionally Pearson will make our databases of the details existing and potential customers available details of contacts to a third parties so that they can market their product and services to you. In relation to personal information, we will only share this information about those of our existing and potential customers who have not declined to receive such promotions.

Otherwise, Pearson may disclose information for legal reasons, for example disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers. Pearson's policy is to only make such disclosures in accordance with the Privacy Act.

4. We ensure information quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that customer data is processed promptly, accurately and completely and that corrections will be made as soon as possible.

5. Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information that Pearson holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that Pearson holds about you, we ask that you contact Pearson's Privacy Officer (the details of whom are provided below), who will explain how Pearson will handle your access request. In the first instance, we will generally provide you with a summary of the information we hold about you. We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files, and which may be used by Pearson on a day-to day-basis.

To provide you with access to this personal information, Pearson would ordinarily provide you with a printout of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with photocopies of records that are held only on paper files. If personal information about you (for example, your name & address details) is duplicated across different databases, we will generally provide you with one printout of this information, rather than multiple printouts. Ordinarily, Pearson will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records.

For legal and administrative reasons, Pearson may also store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to the records held by Pearson that are not current records, but if you do so, we may charge you for the cost of providing access. If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide Pearson's Privacy Officer with your request for correction (contact details are set out below). Pearson's policy is to consider any requests for correction in a timely way.

6. Is your personal information stored safely?

Pearson takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Pearson takes a range of technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps to protect all customers' information. If personal information is held on paper files it is handled in a responsible manner in a secure office environment. When you provide personal information online, Pearson uses secure socket layer (SSL) encryption to protect your data.

7. Contacting Pearson

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact Pearson's Privacy Officer:

  • by telephone (02) 9454 2200; or
  • by facsimile (02) 9453 0089; or
  • by e-mail privacy@pearson.com.au; or
  • by letter to:
The Privacy Officer
Pearson
Locked Bag 507
FRENCHS FOREST NSW 1640

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time. This policy was last updated on 8th January 2009.